League of Women Voters Bars Candidate
[…] (B) The person has not announced the candidacy or filed a declaration of candidacy.
(3) An elected officer, including any elected officer who is the subject of a recall.

(b) Anyone who becomes a candidate retains candidate status until that status is terminated under Section 84214. (c) “Candidate” does not include any candidate, as defined in Section 30101(2) of Title 52 of the United States Code, for federal office, as to the person’s activities related to seeking nomination or election to that federal office.

Summary, the most pertinent law may be California state government code section 82007 which defines “candidate” as “anyone who is listed on a ballot or is qualified to have write-in votes cast on their behalf counted by elections officials for nomination or election to any elective office.”. Thus, prior to January 6, 2020, write-in candidates were “candidates” and by January 6, 2020, the city clerk declares me to be a “candidate” as defined under GC section 82007.

UNRUH ACT, CC SECTION 51 ET AL.

(I quote from the May 23 (2:01 pm) email)